Your privacy is important to us. Accordingly, we have developed the Privacy Policy below in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Dobi Daniels, are the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@dobidaniels.com.

Privacy Policy Consent
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website. The Website and its Content is owned by Dobi Daniels (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of dobidaniels.com (“Website”). We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or its Content.

Confidentiality
We will only collect and use your Personal Data where we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations; we are performing a contract with you for our services; and we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

Submission of Personal Data
Personal Data that you provide to us

We only collect Personal Data where you choose to interact with us on the Website in the following ways:

Activity

Types of Personal Data Collected

When you sign-up to:

  • receive free content, including eBooks, videos and offers;
  • receive news updates;
  • submit any comments or content to us
  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name

When you purchase a book directly from us

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any Personal Data which you
  • provide to us in the free text box
  • of the form
  • Payment method choice (payment details are held by our payment processor, not us)

When you complete the media enquiries form

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form

By providing such Personal Data to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.

Data that we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our Website – such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the Website. Please see our cookie policy below.

Use of Personal Data
We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to process and manage your use of our website; respond to your questions, comments and requests; where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that are relevant to your preferences/may be of interest to you; and improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

Sharing of Personal Data
We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us. These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

Storage of Personal Data
We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

Retention Period for Personal Data
We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

Access to & Control over Personal Data
You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via hello@ddcross.com: (1) see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to; (2) ask us to change/correct your Personal Data; (3) ask us to delete your Personal Data; (4) object to the processing of your Personal Data; (5) ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data; (6) withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and (7) express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

Unsubscribe
You may unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at privacy@dobidaniels.com.

Anti-Spam Policy
We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Viewing by Others
Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its Content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Personal Data that you voluntarily share.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
This Website and our Content are aimed at individuals who are at least 13 years old or older, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 13 years old in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

Anonymous Data Collection and Use
To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other Websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of “Cookies”
We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Website and some features may not work as intended. We have no access to or control over any information collected by other individuals, companies or entities whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites
We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Assignment of Rights
In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree we can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us. Please note, however, that any purchasing party is prohibited from using the Personal Data submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

Change of Purpose
We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Notification of Changes
We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website or its Content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@dobidaniels.com

Dobi Daniels is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Last Updated: 11/06/2018